psychomat
Cool Steppa
Registration Date: 16-11-2002
Posts: 221
|
|
Fear and loathing in las vegas
Requiem for a dream
The matrix one (hanve't seen the second one yet)
Pulp fiction
Clockwork orange Kubrick is tha man, fucking unbelieveble
Ooh yeah and all the movies from Lynch
)
__
Sex and drugs and drum and bass!!!
|
|
14-06-2003 22:35 |
|
|
Surya
The Robot
Registration Date: 04-11-2002
Posts: 11,238
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
How about this big grossing, big buget recent intelligent movie? It's from the master Spielberg himself: Minority Report. Really nice!
__ "In dnb you should make people jump not swim"
- Pieter Frenssen 2004
|
|
15-06-2003 12:28 |
|
|
Surya
The Robot
Registration Date: 04-11-2002
Posts: 11,238
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
Saw Interview with the Assassin the other day. It's a mockumentary about a guy who clames he is the 2nd hitman in the Kennedy assassination. Very realistic. You should try it when you have the chance!
__ "In dnb you should make people jump not swim"
- Pieter Frenssen 2004
|
|
16-06-2003 15:29 |
|
|
suvcycle
jungle boy
Registration Date: 03-11-2002
Posts: 609
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
quote: |
Originally posted by Surya
Saw Interview with the Assassin the other day. It's a mockumentary about a guy who clames he is the 2nd hitman in the Kennedy assassination. Very realistic. You should try it when you have the chance! |
Hehe , today i ve read something bout Stalin who wanted to kill John Wayne
Hilarious !
__ some run from the big guns,
some just run from the sound
|
|
16-06-2003 16:02 |
|
|
psychomat
Cool Steppa
Registration Date: 16-11-2002
Posts: 221
|
|
|
16-06-2003 16:51 |
|
|
suvcycle
jungle boy
Registration Date: 03-11-2002
Posts: 609
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
Naaah , read it in 'het belang van Limburg'
(but i believe t belang and GVA are both part of the Concentra holding) wich absolutly doesn't matter at all of course
__ some run from the big guns,
some just run from the sound
|
|
16-06-2003 17:14 |
|
|
groeveij
Tourist
Registration Date: 27-06-2003
Posts: 49
|
|
I really like lynches movies: twin peaks, lost highways, mulholland drive and there was one I really wanted 2 c by 'em. Could anyone help me, it was made in 1995, that's all I know
Also like requiem 4 a dream, blow (!!!), trainspotting, 51st state, human traffic, la haine (so rox) and I'm sure I'm forgetting a lot. If I'm in a less serious mood (like half of the time) I would have no probs with watching ice age en shrek
__ wasted kru
|
|
01-07-2003 15:12 |
|
|
Emblem-X
Master Producer
Registration Date: 10-11-2002
Posts: 2,135
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
quote: |
Originally posted by groeveij
blow |
loved that one a lot too!
cheerz
__
|
|
01-07-2003 17:15 |
|
|
Scion
The Noize Squad
Registration Date: 03-03-2003
Posts: 406
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
Seen Fargo from the Coen brothers (again) last week. Really like that one!!
__ Power to the peaceful
|
|
01-07-2003 17:58 |
|
|
ZePain
B-Yayo
Registration Date: 19-11-2002
Posts: 1,113
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
didn't like the watcher , and ocean's eleven was bad , just because there are 5 of the best known actors in it but imo the script predictable ..
saw monthy python and the holy grail , stopped after 30 minutes cos i fell a sleep ( without
) so...
thx anyway boognish
Usual suspects ! that one is massive imo
__ -Shape The Future-
myspace.com/universoulwithaneye
|
|
01-07-2003 18:12 |
|
|
Surya
The Robot
Registration Date: 04-11-2002
Posts: 11,238
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
Seen Shakespeare in Love yesterday. Not bad! Saw The Kid Stays in the Picture 2 days ago. Not bad either, nice documentary.
__ "In dnb you should make people jump not swim"
- Pieter Frenssen 2004
|
|
01-07-2003 20:16 |
|
|
-J-
Big Bad Battyman
Registration Date: 15-11-2002
Posts: 1,043
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
i saw yesterday:
what's eating Gilbert Grape (Johnny Depp, and Leonardo DiCaprio in the performance of his life !!!!)
great great touchy and still funny movie
12C !
Needful Things (Ed Harris, ...)
some religious freaky shit about an antiquair who moves into a quiet little town where nothing ever happens and gives people things of their childhood back but asks them to do small things to tease their fellow villagemen ...
the whole village bursts into chaos after a long story and he turns out to be the devil and shit ...
not really high quality but one heck of a movie when
spliffing -->
__ It's a spiritual thing !
|
|
03-07-2003 22:26 |
|
|
Airfull
Sexy Lady
Registration Date: 09-11-2002
Posts: 2,455
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
I don't know that much about movies...but yesterday I saw Se7en...and I must say I liked it alot!!!
especially when that fat men was founded
and the freaky guy in that bed who was still alive...
wikied!!!
greetz
__
ONE BULLET? TWO BULLETS? THE THIRT ONE IS THROUGH MY HEAD!
|
|
04-07-2003 22:45 |
|
|
Surya
The Robot
Registration Date: 04-11-2002
Posts: 11,238
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
Just received my DVDs of Das Boot Directors Cut and Requiem for a Dream SE. Also two GREAT movies!
__ "In dnb you should make people jump not swim"
- Pieter Frenssen 2004
|
|
04-07-2003 23:32 |
|
|
suvcycle
jungle boy
Registration Date: 03-11-2002
Posts: 609
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
Wowowowwow!! Yesterday i watched Cidade De Deus - City Of God ------------------and it's MASSIVE !!!
Its bean out a while now, but Kinepolis has just began showing this one - and as you all know ; these kind of movies don't last long in Kinepolis!
I'm giving this one a 9/10
__ some run from the big guns,
some just run from the sound
|
|
05-07-2003 18:04 |
|
|
basslicious
Flashtunes
Registration Date: 08-05-2003
Posts: 977
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
mmm , sooo hard to name only five , but here they are in a non specific order :
Fargo
Magnolia
Requiem for a dream
Big Lebowski
Bowling for Columbine (altho it's more of a documentary , his paths of thinking are so un-american !!!!!! Been in america for 5 times now and i have "amper" met people who think like that , who think critically about america instead of al that patriotic bull
)
__ Give it a try , don't be shy
Well you know you might like it
Never been to keen a timekeeper
But i'm a pure new pleasure seeker
|
|
27-07-2003 18:07 |
|
|
Don-E-Fresh
Cool Producer
Registration Date: 16-07-2003
Posts: 100
|
|
man it's always hard to give a top 5 of anything certainly movies
I could start with about anything done by david lynch (mullholand drive, the elephant man, lost highway, the straight story, eraserhead, dune, blue velvet...)
As mentioned before kubrick's the man (space odyssey, full metal jacket, clockwork orange, the shining,.....)
The deerhunter is one of my all time favourites
A lot of the martin scorsese flicks( mean streets, taxi driver, cape fear, raging bull, casino...)
All the star wars movies
the godfather trilogy
Pi & Requiem for a dream
Donnie Darko is an alltime favourite as well
love tarantino's rock 'n roll style cinema( reservoir dogs, pulp fiction, true romance)
Coen brothers are very talented aswell ( fargo, big lebowski, miller's crossing....)
Larry clark( kids, bully, ken park)
lars von trier (dancer in the dark, festen, the idiots...)
Peter jackson (bad taste, meet the feebles, Lord of the rings 1&2...)
Being John malkovitch and Adaptation (best movie I saw in quite some time)
Cidade de deus
Kevin Smith (clerks, dogma, mallrats, chasing amy)
L'auberge Espagnol
Amelie Poulain
Memento
some of the bratpack movies - 80's nostalgia - ( st elmo's fire, the breakfast club...)
Man I could go on for a few more hours
Almost any movie with pacino or de niro
I like movies that aren't 13 in a dozen,
movies that don't give all the answers
movies that make you think
A lot of classics that I haven't mentioned yet
maybe we could make another thread "movies that you like but are ashamed to admit"
__ All for one and breakz for all
|
|
27-07-2003 20:18 |
|
|
AbdrillA
Cool Tourist
Registration Date: 09-03-2003
Posts: 26
Helpfulness rating:
|
|
dr. strangelove
raging bull
cannibal holocaust
requiem for a dream
scarface
and a lot more but these are the ones that came first to my mind
peace
|
|
27-07-2003 20:49 |
|
|
Formula
Steppa
Registration Date: 21-07-2003
Posts: 79
|
|
My top 5:
-Eraserhead
-Black cat, white cat
-Kung Pow: Enter the fist
-Gummo
-The Shining
These are the first movies that came up to me
|
|
27-07-2003 22:17 |
|
|
Don-E-Fresh
Cool Producer
Registration Date: 16-07-2003
Posts: 100
|
|
gummo is wicked. 'dogma 95' right?
one for when your gettin cozy with the misses
before sunrise (julie delphi and ethan hawke)
nice romantic move, pure love without some overdramatisation
__ All for one and breakz for all
|
|
27-07-2003 23:29 |
|
|
|